Past Environmentalist of the Year Awardees

2015
Richard Guerrero
Volunteer of the Year Award – Michael O’Sullivan
Environmental Justice Award – Sacramento Urban Agriculture Coalition
Housing Advocacy Award – Veronica Beaty
Artist Recognition Award – Dana Gray

2014
Alex Kelter
Laurie Litman
Public Servant Award – Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
Nonprofit Award – Green Technical Education and Employment
Early Career Environmentalist Award – Masud Kiburi-Cunningham

2013
Jon Ellison
Glenn Holstein, Ph.D
Public servant Award – Bill Maynard

2012
Ron Maertz
Mike McKeever
Environmental Justice Award – Avondale Glen Elder Neighborhood Association (AGENA) & Constance Slider-Pierre of AGENA
Volunteer of the Year Award – Alex Kelter

2011
Rob Burness
Larry Greene
Environmentalist of the Year, Elected Office Award – Steve Cohn
Volunteer of the Year Award – John Deeter
Innovation Award – ‘One Farm at a Time’

2010
Sean Wirth
Mike Wiley
Bob Schneider
Community Organization Award – ‘Walk Sacramento’

2009
No awards given

2008
Eric Davis
Keith Wagner
NAST
Carol Witham

2007
Mike Savino
Donald Mooney

2006
Rick Bettis
Lois Wolk

2005
Betsy Weiland
Illa Collin
John Harvey Carter

2004
Warren Cushman
Dave Jones

2003
Doug Jaffe
Chris Tooker

2002
Mary Brill
Darrell Steinberg
John Kostyack

2001
No awards given

2000
Kathy Ries
Mindy Cecchittinni

1999
Linda Whitney
No Way LA Coalition

1998
Lifetime Achievement Award – Tom Whitney

1997
Alta Tura
Earl Withycombe
Jim Estep
George Hansen
Jim Pachl

1996
Frank Cirill
Jim Jones
Kathy Crist

1995
Andy Sawyer
Marguerite Crouse

1994
Tom Whitney
Ron Stork

1993
Vicki Lee
Mayor Heather Fargo

1992
Jean Marie Circiello
Mayor Anne Rudin

1991
David Mogavero
Ann Kohl

1990
Virginia Moose Mike Remy

1989
Mike Eaton
Kim Mueller

1988
Jude Lamare
Ed Smeloff

1987
John Harvey Carter
Janis Heple

1986
Rob McCray
Steven Talley

1985
Bob Doyle
Tim Vendlinski

1984
Steve Sanders
Sacramento Tree Foundation
Environmentalist of Distinction Award – Myra Erwin

1983
Roger Dickinson
Sacramento Science Center

1982
Tina Thomas
Marty van Duyn

1981
Carl Hauge
Jim Mulaney
Mike Garland

1980
Karolyn Simon
Christine Hunter
Wayne Hultgren

1979
Chuck Frank
Lloyd Connelly
Special Education Award – Mike Weber

1978
Bruce Kennedy
Harold Ritchie

1977
Jane Hagedorn
Joan Reiss

1976
Myra Erwin

1975
John Anderson
Fred Styles

1974
Curtis Mekemson
Phil Simmons

1973
Eugene Gualco

Share this